NTSB Identification: CHI01WA014
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 2000 in PARIS, France
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30, registration: N234NW
Injuries: 2 Serious,5 Minor,197 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 10, 2000, at 1055 Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), a McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30, N234NW, operated by Northwest Airlines experienced a +2g, one second jolt of turbulence about 120 nautical miles from Charles De Gaulle Airport (CDG), Paris, France, while descending to FL220. The three pilots received no injuries. Two of the nine flight attendants received minor injuries. 192 passengers were on board. Two passengers received serious injuries and three passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was not damaged. No emergency was declared and an uneventful landing was made. The injured passengers received immediate medical attention. The 14 CFR Part 121 international passenger flight had departed Detroit, Michigan, at 0129 GMT (2129 eastern daylight time, October 9, 2000), and landed at CDG at 0916 GMT.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2000 | Index of months