NTSB Identification: CHI01LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 2000 in CARROLLTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8611B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a precautionary landing, the airplane ran off of the end of the runway, crossed a ditch, and nosed over in a corn field. The pilot said that he diverted due to deteriorating weather. At his selected alternate, he found that the runway lights were not on and he could not activate them using the aircraft radio. The pilot called 911 on his cellular phone to have the lights turned on. He said that he circled the airport for about 30 minutes before a highway patrol car arrived. He said that he circled until the ceiling had deteriorated to about 400 feet agl and then attempted to land on the unlighted runway. He said that he landed long and decided to abort the landing. The airplane nosed over in a plowed field. No notices to airmen had been issued regarding the runway lights at the accident airport. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties in his written report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudged touchdown point by the pilot. Factors were the runway lights not on, the dark night, and the plowed field. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months