NTSB Identification: CHI01LA028.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 2000 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PT-46, registration: N1RQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing he noticed the airplane start to float up. 'When [the] plane came back down, it began to bounce up and down. On the third of maybe 5 or 6 bounces, the prop struck the ground.' An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudging the landing flare, and his failure to recover from the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months