NTSB Identification: CHI01LA027.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 2000 in AUSTIN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Forney F1A, registration: N3028G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft landed short of the runway, impacting an embankment of an interstate. Inspection of the aircraft and its control systems failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. Inspection of the aircraft engine, including the fuel system, failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. Review of the aircraft logbooks revealed that the aircraft's last annual airworthiness inspection was on May 4, 1994. According to the pilot's written statement, the airplane was being flown to the Austin Municipal Airport to receive an annual airworthiness inspection. No additional narrative information was provided in the pilot's written statement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the proper glide path not being maintained by the pilot which resulted in the proper touchdown point not being obtained during the approach. A factor to the accident was the rising embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months