NTSB Identification: CHI01LA023.
Accident occurred Monday, October 23, 2000 in MINIER, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415-E, registration: N94176
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered an in-flight loss of engine power and sustained substantial damage on contact with terrain during a forced landing in a plowed field. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated, "The takeoff went normal, power from engine was 2350 RPM at full throttle fuel pressure guage showed 4.5 "(p.s.i.). At 70 M.P.H. climb speed, the engine lost power at approx. 300 ft. A.G.L. applied carb heat, pumped the throttle, ck. elect. pump on O.K. - no power - turned 45 [degrees] landed. In field. (Plowed fld.)" An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. All the spark plugs were found covered with "black soot looking deposits." The temperature was 24 degrees C and the dew point was 16 degrees C. A copy of a Transport Canada Carburetor Icing chart was reviewed. The temperature and dew point were plotted on the chart and their intersection falls in the moderate icing - cruise power or serious icing - descent power area of the chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the carburetor ice and after takeoff, the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. Factors were the carburetor icing conditions and the plowed field condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months