NTSB Identification: CHI01LA018.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 18, 2000 in NEW ULM, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Beech 95-C55, registration: N2016F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to land the multi-engine airplane on the remaining runway following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The aircraft landed hard and struck a runway light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine failure for undetermined reasons, the pilot not attaining proper runway alignment, and the misjudged flare by the pilot. A factor was the runway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months