NTSB Identification: CHI01LA013.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2000 in BARABOO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Republic RC-3, registration: N6175K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered an in-flight loss of engine power during initial climbout and sustained substantial damage on impact with vegetation and terrain during a forced landing in a field. The pilot and pilot rated passenger were uninjured. The pilot stated, "Between 250' and 400' AGL airspeed began to decay and climb rate decreased quickly. ... Aircraft pitch attitude was continually being reduced to maintain flying speed. Control became difficult (control feel 'mushy') and return to runway seemed impossible. Altitude was decreasing quickly. At this point I estimate height AGL at less than 200'. Aircraft was turned into wind, towards best field. Avoided obstacles and landed in corn field." The pilot listed the mechanical malfunction as, "Intake valve spring failed on #5 cylinder. When spring failed, allowed intake valve to remain open. Failure disrupted entire engine function."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the number five intake valve spring during initial climbout and that there was no suitable terrain during the forced landing. A factor was the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months