NTSB Identification: CHI01LA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in TECUMSEH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N289JG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway and collided with soft terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported the preflight, engine start, and engine run-up were normal. He reported, "At 85 knts, I pulled back on the yoke. It moved only slightly, but the plane would not rotate. I pulled again hard, but still no movement. I then cut the throttle and applied full brakes." The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, across a road, and into a plowed field where the nose gear collapsed and both main gears were separated from the airplane. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction with the flight control systems. Inspection of the engine revealed the three screws that hold the magneto harness cover on the right magneto were missing and the harness was backed away from the magneto. In addition, the turbine in the turbocharger was dragging when he attempted to spin it by hand. Teardown of the turbocharger revealed a build-up of carbon in the heat shield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot was unable to rotate the aircraft during takeoff for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain, which the airplane encountered during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months