NTSB Identification: CHI01LA007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 2000 in HIGHLAND, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N2060T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A glider sustained substantial damage on contact with terrain during a landing. The pilot candidate and FAA examiner were uninjured. The pilot candidate stated, "I turned the base leg too soon that I turned final too soon and too high[.] I tried to slip the aircraft but was still to high. After going down the runway it was evident that we were going to overshoot the runway. [The examiner] took the controls and attempted to do a 180 [degree] turn and said to watch the airspeed. We were still coming around with the right wing down[.] It caught a bank and ground looped the aircraft. We came to rest facing west. At that time we exited the aircraft and made sure we were not hurt." The wind was variable at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the designated examiner not maintaining clearance from the bank/dike. Factors were the designated examiner's delayed remedial action and the bank/dike. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months