NTSB Identification: CHI01LA005.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 2000 in CAHOKIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N4673C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxing to the departure runway the aircraft departed the right side of the taxiway, nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The grass on the right side of taxiway was reported to be soft from rain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
aircraft control not being maintained by the inattentive pilot during the taxi. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months