NTSB Identification: CHI01LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 2000 in MUSKEGON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Moseler RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: N1187Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built gyroplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and a post crash fire while en route to land on the pilot/builder's private airstrip. An on-scene examination of the wreckage was performed. The vertical stabilizer of the aircraft was found about 1 mile from the main wreckage site. There was evidence of a main rotor strike to the vertical stabilizer. The pre-rotator drive belts for the rotor system were found about 300 feet from the main wreckage. A post-impact fire extensively damaged the main wreckage. No anomalies could be found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The main rotor contacting with the vertical stabilizer, the loss of the vertical stabilizer, and the aircraft control not possible by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months