NTSB Identification: ATL01LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in HOMER, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N18130
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on her first solo cross country flight and cruising at 4,500feet, the engine developed intermittent power loss. Efforts by the student pilot to restore full power failed. The pilot selected an area for a forced landing; the airplane collided with ground during the forced landing. A review of weather data at the time of the accident revealed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The examination of the airplane and engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months