NTSB Identification: ATL01LA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 2000 in PALATKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172-B, registration: N7894X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on the fourth touch-and-go approach, the engine lost power and quit about 3/4 of a mile short of the runway. The pilot selected a forced landing area and attempted a landing on a nearby road. During the approach to land the airplane collided with an automobile. The on-scene examination of the airplane revealed that less then one gallon of fuel remained in both fuel tanks. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the engine examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months