NTSB Identification: ATL01LA006.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 2000 in INDIANTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7396G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, upon landing on the dry grass/turf runway 13, despite attempts to stop, the airplane continued to roll past the runway threshold, approaching the ditch abeam the runway. Right rudder was applied unsuccessfully to avoid the ditch, and the airplane ran off of the runway into the ditch and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no faults or failures associated with the airplane's braking system. Tire marks were found near the end of the runway where the airplane had touched down. The tire marks continued off the end of the grass runway into the ditch where the airplane nosed over. No mechanical problems were discovered during the examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot had excessive airspeed, misjudged the landing distance, and did not perform a go-around, which resulted in a nose over. The ditch was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months