NTSB Identification: ATL01LA005.
Accident occurred Monday, October 02, 2000 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Alvin R. Kemmet TANGO 2, registration: N29AK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The uncertified pilot reported that the main landing gear collapsed on touchdown. The airplane landed hard and proceeded to bounce twice on the runway before the nose gear collapsed, and skidded off the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear collided with a runway light, and the airplane then nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the airplane. The unqualified pilot did not possess a valid medical or pilot certificate at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The uncertified pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in the collapse of the nose gear asasembly and subsequent nose over. Factors were the pilot's lack of certification and the runway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months