NTSB Identification: ATL01LA004.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 03, 2000 in CHAPIN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Joseph A. Grimaud SEAWIND 3000, registration: N98GG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot initiated a fuel management procedure that resulted in the transfer of fuel to the main tanks. As the airplane climbed through 3000 feet, the engine lost power and subsequently quit. The pilot selected a pasture for an emergency landing. During the final approach to land, the airplane collided with a stand of trees short of the pasture. The post-crash examination of the fuel system showed that the fuel tanks were ruptured and the exact amount of fuel at the time of the accident was not determined. Examination of the engine also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction. A successful functional run of the engine was accomplished.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months