NTSB Identification: ATL01LA002.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in BOONE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N43055
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed long on the runway with a tailwind present. The pilot did not performing a go-around because of mountainous terrain on the departure end of the runway. After touchdown, the airplane traveled down an embankment and into a 7-foot deep ravine. The airplane sustained damage to the engine, propeller, firewall, and left wing spar. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance which resulted in an overrun of the runway. A contributing factor was the tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months