NTSB Identification: ANC01LA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2000 in NONDALTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-A36, registration: N1820L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was positioning the airplane to begin an on-demand charter flight. During the landing roll at the destination airport, the landing gear collapsed. The director of operations stated that the pilot intended to raise the flaps, but inadvertently raised the landing gear handle. The airplane received damage to the propeller, landing gear doors, the lower portion of the nose cowling, and the right wingtip. Additionally, the left and right butt ribs, positioned inboard and longitudinally along the landing gear wheel wells, were buckled. The right butt rib had a vertical tear in the metal structure. The director of operations said that when he landed to inspect the airplane, he noted that the landing gear handle was in the 'UP' position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months