NTSB Identification: ANC01LA006
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 2000 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7174K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot landed on a remote area of tundra to pick up a hunting partner. He said the wind conditions were gusty as he landed in a northwest direction. He shut off the engine and was preparing to exit the airplane. As he was sitting in the airplane, still strapped in the seat harness, a gust of wind blew the airplane over on its back. The airplane received damage to the overhead cabin structure, and the right wing lift strut was kinked. In the Pilot/Operator report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated the wind velocity at the accident site was 40 knots, with gusts to 50 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. A factor in the accident was a high wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months