NTSB Identification: ANC01LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9306C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot reported that as he started a southeasterly takeoff run, using the southeast water lane, the airplane's acceleration seemed slower than normal due to glassy water conditions. He said that as he neared the end of the water lane, just before the airplane became airborne, he elected to abort the takeoff run. He said that after he closed the throttle, the airplane stayed up on the step longer than he had anticipated, and subsequently struck the lakeshore, and a moored and unoccupied Cessna 185. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff run. A factor associated with the accident was glassy water conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months