NTSB Identification: ANC01LA004.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2000 in EKWOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4882P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was departing a remote, tundra covered bench on an air taxi flight. During the takeoff roll toward the north, just as the airplane became airborne, the pilot said a strong wind from left front lifted the left wing. The right main landing gear tire and the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane pivoted to the right. The airplane then went over the edge of the bench and into a creek bed. The airplane received damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot said the wind conditions were about 300 degrees at 15 knots, gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition. A factor in the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months