NTSB Identification: ANC01LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 2000 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N295BA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot reported that while in level, cruise flight, the engine began to run rough, and lose power. After performing emergency procedures, he was able to restore partial engine power momentarily, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The airplane collided with trees during a subsequent forced landing. A postaccident examination revealed about 10cc of clear water, along with clean (light-blue) fuel within the carburetor body. A visual inspection of the airplane's gascolator revealed the presence of about two cups of murky and silty water. The accident pilot stated that prior to departing on the accident flight, during his preflight inspection, he checked the accident airplane's fuel system for contaminants, by draining a fuel sample from the gascolator. He said that no contaminants were discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to remove all water from the fuel system. A factor associated with the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months