NTSB Identification: ANC01LA002
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 2000 in KIANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N5293X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot departed on a scheduled commuter flight. About 10 minutes after departure, about 2,000 feet msl, the pilot heard and felt a thump. The windshield became covered in blood, and the pilot noticed the oil access door was open. He returned to the departure airport and discovered several areas of impact with birds that included the windshield, vertical stabilizer, the right wing root, and the right wingtip. An examination of the right wing by the director of maintenance revealed aft crushing of the leading edge, and damage to a nose rib, about six inches inboard from the tip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with birds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months