NTSB Identification: ANC01LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2000 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N59645
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot started a southeasterly takeoff run on a 700 feet long airstrip. He added that the airplane's acceleration was slow due to wet, tundra-covered terrain. As the airplane neared the end of the airstrip, just before it became airborne, he turned the airplane to the left to avoid striking a truck parked at the end of the airstrip, and the left wing struck a cabin at the end of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Factors associated with the accident were wet and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months