NTSB Identification: SEA00WA196
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 2000 in SMITHERS, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 28, 2000, approximately late morning/early afternoon Pacific daylight time, a Cessna A185F, N90151, recently purchased by a private US citizen, and being flown by a US private pilot, crashed in mountainous terrain approximately 310 degrees magnetic bearing and 87 nautical miles from Smithers, British Columbia, Canada. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Meteorological conditions at the accident site were not known and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The flight was estimated to have departed Smithers approximately 45 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months