NTSB Identification: SEA00LA195.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 2000 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Boeing E75, registration: N8528N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that 45 minutes before the accident, he had washed the aircraft's engine with water and engine cleaner and that he intended to dry the engine by flying once around the local traffic pattern. The pilot stated that 'as [the] taxi progressed [the] brakes became progressively non functional and [the] aircraft began a slow turn to the left aided by a strong tailwind.' The pilot reported that attempts to stop the aircraft and to maintain directional control by braking were ineffective 'in spite of VERY strong pedal pressure' (emphasis in original). The pilot stated that power was at idle when the continuing turn ended in a collision with a parked and unoccupied Cessna airplane at about 4 MPH. The pilot stated that the aircraft's brakes became wet during taxi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control upon experiencing a loss of normal braking effectiveness. Factors included a partial failure of the brake system, a tailwind, and a parked aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months