NTSB Identification: SEA00LA193.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 2000 in LAUREL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 269B, registration: N9503F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing takeoffs and landings, the student pilot inadvertently applied excessive collective input during the second takeoff of his first solo flight, and the helicopter climbed to approximately 12 feet AGL. This action resulted in a decay of rotor RPM and loss of tail rotor effectiveness, followed by a yaw to the right. The pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter as it continued to spin, and ascending to approximately 50 feet AGL. After 2-3, 360-degree revolutions, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain aircraft control during hover operations. Inadequate remedial action by the pilot was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months