NTSB Identification: SEA00LA191.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 2000 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 11BC, registration: N3954E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot fueled the tail-wheel equipped Aeronca 11BC aircraft prior to a planned departure. The aircraft was not equipped with a parking brake, and the lack of an electric starter required hand propping to start the engine. The pilot secured the aircraft with a length of rope with one end connected at the aircraft's releasable tie-down tail hook, and the opposing end tied to a Chevron sign post. Initial attempts to start the aircraft with the throttle closed were unsuccessful, and the pilot then 'cracked' the throttle and hand propped the engine, which started immediately. The pilot reported that she 'saw the aircraft idling too fast and moving forward.' The rope then broke and the aircraft taxied into the metal barricades protecting the fuel pumps. The pilot reported that she carried chocks in the aircraft but had not used them at the time of the engine start.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately secure the aircraft prior to a manual engine start. A contributing factor was the excessive throttle setting on start. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months