NTSB Identification: SEA00LA183.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 2000 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2003
Aircraft: Beech B99, registration: N99TH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 29. When the pilot applied brakes 'the right brake locked up' and the airplane immediately veered to the right. The pilot applied left brake, left rudder and reversed the left propeller, however, the airplane continued to the right. The airplane collided with a taxiway light and runway marker before departing the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Post-accident photographs of the airplane revealed ice and snow deposits on the cargo pod, right lower engine nacelle, main landing gear strut and right dual brake assembly. The landing runway in Missoula was dry, however, the departure runway at Billings was contaminated with snow and slush. Post-accident inspection of the airplane, by inspectors from the FAA Helena, Montana, Flight Standards District Office, revealed no evidence of system mechanical malfunction that would result in a brake failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control due to a brake locked as a result of snow and ice contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months