NTSB Identification: SEA00LA181.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 2000 in BROOKINGS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: CGHNV
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After diverting from two other airports because of weather or high wind conditions, the pilot attempted a landing at a third airport. The pilot reported that the wind was not as strong at this airport and a landing was attempted. During the approach, the aircraft encountered gusting and turbulent conditions. The pilot does not recall all of the events leading up to the accident; however, the passenger recalled that the airplane was bouncing around on final approach due to the strong, gusting crosswind. The airplane touched down about half way down the runway and she did not feel that they had enough room to stop. During the landing roll, the airplane then veered to the left and off the side of the runway onto the gravel and grass area. The pilot then applied full power to go-around. The airplane eventually lifted off, but had not gained enough altitude to clear brush and trees that paralleled the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted about 1,100 feet from the point of runway departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during the landing attempt. Trees, a crosswind condition, the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and a delayed remedial action were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months