NTSB Identification: SEA00LA179B
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 12, 2000 in FRIDAY HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3347F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 172 (N53201) was taxiing south toward the active runway (16). The Cessna 172 pilot reported that as he approached the airport's fuel island, he noted an aircraft fueling on the outside (taxiway side) of the fueling island. He also stated that he noted a Cessna 182 (N3347F) taxiing toward him, coming north. The Cessna 172 pilot reported that the Cessna 182 'continued to taxi for a moment and then stopped, engine idling, somewhat off the left side of the taxiway, but not off the hard surface and abeam and directly across from the fueling aircraft', which, according to the Cessna 172 pilot, 'considerably narrowed the available taxiway.' The Cessna 172 pilot reported that he then attempted to taxi between the Cessna 182 and the aircraft at the fueling island. As the Cessna 172 pilot attempted to taxi between the two aircraft, the Cessna 172's left wing struck the Cessna 182's left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cessna 172 pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the Cessna 182. Factors included aircraft parked/standing on the taxiway and the refueling area, and a congested/confined taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months