NTSB Identification: SEA00LA176.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 2000 in ONTARIO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N22237
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft took off with between 1/4 and 1/2 fuel, and flew for about 30 to 45 minutes performing air work and touch-and-go landings before the accident. On the third touch-and-go takeoff, upon reaching the end of runway 32 at an altitude of 100 feet and airspeed of 65 to 70 knots, the aircraft's engine lost power. The instructor took control of the aircraft and attempted a forced landing in a mowed alfalfa field off the departure end of the runway. The instructor flared the aircraft slightly high and the nose dropped as the aircraft touched down, resulting in touchdown in a nose-low attitude that sheared the nose gear and supporting structure from the aircraft. In a post-accident examination of the aircraft, a total of 2.5 quarts of fuel was recovered from the aircraft's fuel system. The aircraft has a total fuel capacity of 26 gallons, of which 3.5 gallons are unusable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command/flight instructor's failure to adequately refuel the aircraft, resulting in fuel exhaustion, and his subsequent high flare in a forced landing attempt, resulting in a stall and touchdown/impact on the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months