NTSB Identification: NYC00LA269.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 2000 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Saab 340B, registration: N241AE
Injuries: 26 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was chocked, the left engine was secured, and the right engine was running. The seat belt sign had been turned off, and the passengers were standing for debarkation. A belt-loader initially stopped about 10 feet from the airplane, then proceeded toward the cargo door area at a high rate of speed. The operator jumped from the loader, and the loader's vertical fin sliced through the underside of the airplane. The operator stated that when he had tried to move the belt-loader closer, he first moved the control stick to forward. The belt loader did not move, so he pushed on the accelerator. The belt loader then proceeded quickly toward the airplane, so he jumped off. Post-accident examination of the belt-loader revealed no mechanical discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operator's loss of control of the belt-loader, due to his improper decision to depress the vehicle's accelerator in the proximity of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months