NTSB Identification: NYC00LA256.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 2000 in CROSS KEYS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9594L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the pilot's seat slid rearward. He aborted the takeoff, locked his seat into a proper position, and taxied back for another takeoff attempt. He then performed two takeoff and landings uneventfully. During the third takeoff, his seat slid rearward again. The pilot grabbed the yoke and attempted to pull himself forward. The airplane climbed, stalled, and struck the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the holes in the seat tracks were worn and oblong. The airplane had flown about 37 hours since the last 100-hour inspection, when the seat tracks were required to be inspected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operator's inadequate 100-hour inspection of the airplane, and the pilot's continued operation with known deficiencies in equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months