NTSB Identification: NYC00LA255.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 2000 in LACONIA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N2594P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a touch-and-go on a lake, at a speed of about 50 knots, the airplane passed through the wake of a motorboat. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff; however, the airplane nosed over, before re-floating upright on its pontoons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the large wave. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months