NTSB Identification: MIA00WA274
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 2000 in VARGAS, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: 2463P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 28, 2000, about 1030 Atlantic daylight time, a Cessna 185, YV-2463P, operated by a private individual collided with rising terrain near Vargas, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was reported to have been destroyed. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight had originated from a dirt airstrip just minutes before the accident en route to Caracas, Venezuela.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2000 | Index of months