NTSB Identification: MIA00LA270.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 2000 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3, registration: N12907
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an approach to runway 5, and touched down at 85 knots, the airplane yawed right, exited the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that a right main wheel brake had locked up, and the landing gear had collapsed. Inspection of the right main landing gear assembly and all associated components could not provide any determination as to what caused the main wheel brake to lockup. The brake assembly was broken down into its component parts and inspected. No evidence of malfunction could be detected. No contamination of the hydraulic fluid was evident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the right main brake locked after touchdown causing the airplane to yaw and depart the runway, resulting in the landing gear collapsing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months