NTSB Identification: MIA00LA261.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 2000 in MERIDIANVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N223S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he last departed Albany, Georgia, and his destination was Madison County Executive Airport. The approach to runway 36 at Madison County Executive Airport was normal. After the landing flare, the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and then bounced. The aircraft touched down again, and again bounced. The aircraft then porpoised and touched down on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the windshield cracked. He maneuvered the aircraft off the runway into the grass and stopped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in hard landing on the nose landing gear and collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months