NTSB Identification: LAX00LA352.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 2000 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20S, registration: N68FM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's first landing approach to the runway was too high and he performed a go-around. The second approach to the same runway was also too high and the aircraft touched down and began porpoising. After two bounces the pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, the aircraft drifted off the runway to the left and the left wing struck a hangar in the northwest corner of the airport. The aircraft came to rest between two rows of hangars. The pilot reported that he attempted the landing abort after several bounces by placing 'the power to full, verified mixture rich, and placed the wing flaps in the 10 [degree] position.' He said the plane began to veer to the left of the runway and, although he applied right rudder and right aileron, the drift to the left continued. The stall warning horn never sounded prior to the left wingtip hitting the hangar. The pilot also reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months