NTSB Identification: LAX00LA351.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 2000 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N2963P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway, contacted the runway edge, and collapsed the nose gear. According to the pilot, he unsuccessfully attempted to compensate for a wind gust. The recorded winds at the time of the accident included variable 30-knot gusts between 150 and 210 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty and variable crosswind conditions. Factors were the variable and gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months