NTSB Identification: LAX00LA337.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 2000 in GRASS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N78053
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot applied full power and the airplane started to accelerate down the runway centerline. Just past the painted numbers on the runway the tail began to raise and the aircraft started to turn to the left. At that time the pilot applied right rudder to correct the left turn. The rudder seemed to have almost no effect on the left turn. The airplane exited the left side of the runway. Subsequently the landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest between the runway and taxiway. The wind was reported to be light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months