NTSB Identification: LAX00LA335.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 2000 in NOVATO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N84828
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing roll the airplane departed the runway to the left, crossing a taxiway and ditch before colliding with the far side portion of the ditch and coming to rest inverted. The student pilot had been practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings for about 2 hours. This was the last landing of the day. On the landing rollout the airplane started to drift to the left. He verified that he was not engaging the left brake. Simultaneously the airplane turned 360 degrees and scared him so that he didn't attempt to apply the brakes. He added power to abort the landing and the airplane crossed the ditch and struck the berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing rollout resulting in a collision with a berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months