NTSB Identification: LAX00LA333.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 2000 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N4208T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With three passengers and 30 gallons of fuel in the tanks, the pilot commenced the takeoff roll on a 5,500-foot-long runway, elevation 5,157 feet mean sea level. The density altitude was about 7,650 feet. As the airplane accelerated, it veered left and right, the nose pitched up, and the tail tie down ring scraped on the runway. Directional control was lost, and the airplane overran runway lights and came to rest upon colliding with a tree. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions were experienced with his airplane during the flight. The pilot's total flying experience was 75.3 hours. He was issued a pilot certificate 17 days prior to the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll due to over-rotation, inadequate airspeed, and improper remedial action under the high density altitude condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months