NTSB Identification: LAX00LA329.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 2000 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Beech A36TC, registration: N7110M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he was departing Minden after having an oil change. He was departing with about 10 gallons of fuel onboard, and the left tank was selected for departure. He stated that due to departing traffic he was distracted and inadvertently departed on the fuel tank with the lesser amount of fuel. He said he did not want to switch tanks during the climb and chose to wait for level flight. Subsequently, during the departure climb, the engine quit. He changed fuel tanks and turned the fuel boost pump on in an attempt to restart the engine. During postaccident examination, 1 quart of fuel was drained from the left tank and 8 gallons were drained from the right tank. According to the Beech Aircraft Pilot Operator Handbook, 'In no case should a takeoff be made if the fuel indicators are in the yellow band or, with less than 13 gallons of fuel in each main tank.' Each main fuel tank has an unusable amount of fuel of 3 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to follow the pilot operating handbook procedures and to refuel the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months