NTSB Identification: LAX00LA328.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 2000 in RANCHO MURIETA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N50638
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise the helicopter collided with power lines and was destroyed in the postimpact fire. The purpose of the flight was to herd cattle at one of the ranches. The helicopter was discovered when the local fire department was notified of a fire and downed power lines in the vicinity of the accident. Prior to arrival, the local fire department was not aware that there had been an aircraft accident. When they arrived on scene they observed the helicopter in the middle of the fire. In 1993 the pilot was involved in a similar accident. He was herding cattle when the helicopter struck power lines and crashed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during cruise, which subsequently led to a wire strike. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months