NTSB Identification: IAD00LA080.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 2000 in HALFMOON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N8019X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he did not obtain a weather briefing prior to departure. During the flight to his home airstrip, he encountered thunderstorms, but elected to continue to his destination. The pilot tried to land on the 2,100-foot strip, but wind gusts prevented touchdown. The pilot aborted the landing, and attempted to fly under wires in his flight path but struck a tree. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He said, "I can't blame the airplane. It was me."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his continued flight into, and attempted landing during a thunderstorm. A factor was the thunderstorm. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months