NTSB Identification: FTW00LA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 2000 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N7183X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the helicopter was in a 3-foot hover with the student pilot on the controls, when the aircraft began to drift 'slightly' to the right. As the CFI started to correct by applying left cyclic, the student 'abruptly' lowered the collective. Subsequently, the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over to the right. A ground impression, corresponding to the right skid was found after the accident. The helicopter's tail boom and main rotor drive system were destroyed and cabin was substantially damaged. The student pilot had received about 4 hours of helicopter instruction at the time of the accident. He held a commercial airman's certificate with single and multi-engine airplane ratings, and was a certified flight instructor for single and multi-engine airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's abrupt lowering of the collective. Factors were the student pilot's lack of experience in helicopters and the CFI's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months