NTSB Identification: FTW00LA264.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 2000 in WAGONER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech H35, registration: N5448D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing touch-and-go landings, and while on final approach switched the fuel selector from the auxiliary tanks to the left main tank. The airplane touched down and the pilot reconfigured for takeoff and departed. While climbing through 75 feet agl, the engine lost total power and the pilot was unable to restart the engine. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground in the runway overrun area, crossed a state highway, and came to rest upright in a ditch. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and found that both auxiliary fuel tanks were empty, both main fuel tanks were full, and the cockpit fuel selector was in the left main tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb, for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months