NTSB Identification: FTW00LA260.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 2000 in BLANCHARD, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6107Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 39-hour student pilot was making a non-endorsed night solo cross-country flight. During the return flight, the pilot 'went further south than had planned', became 'lost' and was radar vectored to his destination. Approximately 10 miles north of the destination airport, at 2,000 feet agl, 3 hours and 35 minutes into the flight, the engine started 'sputtering and quit.' Due to darkness, the pilot could not find a suitable landing area, and subsequently, the airplane impacted trees approximately 10 miles northwest of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left and right fuel tanks were empty, and the fuel selector valve was in the ON position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors were the dark night light conditions and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months