NTSB Identification: FTW00LA257.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 2000 in SEGRAVES, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor 402B, registration: N6174H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was applying chemical to a cotton field when the airplane encountered a 'large whirlwind.' The aircraft impacted an irrigation system separating both main landing gear. The pilot continued flying the airplane approximately one mile before executing a forced landing in a plowed field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the irrigation system. A factor was the whirlwind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months